Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Apricot Oil - Organic and Cold Pressed | Better Shea Butter

Organic Apricot Oil

$ 14.50

 

Apricot Oil is a light, delicate carrier oil that moisturizes dry, sensitive skin. It is packed with vitamins and antioxidants that help diminish fine lines, wrinkles and blemishes. It is also well known for restoring natural skin radiance and decreasing puffiness and dark circles.

Apricot Oil is popular for the fact that it is easily absorbed into the skin leaving no greasy residue. It can be used on its own as a facial serum, delicate make-up remover or body oil. It is also popular as an ingredient in DIY skin care recipes.

Net Weight: 4 fl oz.

In stock

    Customer Reviews
    4.9 Based on 8 Reviews
    5 ★
    88% 
    7
    4 ★
    12% 
    1
    3 ★
    0% 
    0
    2 ★
    0% 
    0
    1 ★
    0% 
    0
    Write a Review Ask a Question

    Thank you for submitting a review!

    Your input is very much appreciated. Share it with your friends so they can enjoy it too!

    Filter Reviews:
    SC
    05/14/2022
    Sharon C.
    US US

    Organic Apricot Oil

    I use these oils to make my body butter.

    FC
    04/04/2022
    Felesia C.
    US US
    I recommend this product

    Excellent light oil

    Very light, blends well with other oils doesn’t leave a greasy feel

    B
    02/05/2022
    Breit
    United States United States
    I recommend this product

    Perfect for winter skin care

    I use this every night before putting on my cream moisturizer. It is absolutely amazing to combat the dryness of winter. It’s not at all greasy and soaks in very quickly. Total staple all winter long. I love that it’s all natural and it smells lovely.

    JF
    01/02/2022
    Jaye F.
    US US
    I recommend this product

    Good product

    Good product. I used for my body butter

    BW
    09/17/2021
    Barbara W.
    US US

    Sun protection

    This was purchased only with the zinc oxide and shea butter to make a fantastic sun screen. The sun screen doesn’t just block it moisturizers your skin. Great product

    Description

    Apricot Oil comes from the center of the apricot kernel. It has been used for centuries in health and beauty and is popular to this day for its amazing skin and hair benefits.

    This oil has a very mild nutty smell and is light yellow in color. It is great for sensitive, dry and mature skin types.

    Apricot Oil is known as a non-irritating, soothing oil that is easily applied and penetrates deeply into the skin, leaving it looking and feeling soft and silky.

    Apricot Oil Benefits

    • Loaded with vitamin A, C, E and fatty acids that help diminish fines lines, wrinkles and blemishes
    • Restores natural radiance and suppleness to the skin
    • Deeply moisturizes dry skin leaving it feeling soft and smooth
    • Helps repair damaged skin
    • Protects skin from the elements
    • Strengthens and regenerates skin by enhancing collagen production
    • Contains minerals and antioxidants that help maintain healthy skin
    • Can be included in many DIY skin care recipes including: body butters, face serums, balms, hair products and more (see recipes or recipe videos)

    Net Weight: 4 fl oz

    Free From:

    • Chemicals
    • Preservatives
    • Parabens
    • Phthalates
    • Sulfates
    • SLS, SLES
    • Cruelty-free

    For more information on Organic Apricot Oil, including recommended use, and additional benefits please see our article on this oil here.